Skip to main content

Play Aces and Eights Video Poker

Aces and eightsAces and eights, often known as Dead man’s hand video poker, is a thrilling video poker variation that every player should attempt at least once in their lives. The rules is straightforward and easier to understand than the origin behind the game’s moniker. The game is a kind of bonus poker, and while it may not be offered at all online casinos, understanding how to play it may be incredibly advantageous. This is especially true if you’re looking for a variation from your normal video poker game. We’ll go through all there is to know about the game, the paytable, and strategy.

Top Casinos For Aces and Eights 2022

1

$5,500 Bonus

98% Payout

Rating: 5/5

98% Payout

$5,500 Bonus 98% Payout - Rating: 5/5
2

$9000 Bonus

97% Payout

Rating: 3/5

97% Payout

$9000 Bonus 97% Payout - Rating: 3/5
3

$1500 Bonus

99% Payout

Rating: 3/5

99% Payout

$1500 Bonus 99% Payout - Rating: 3/5
4

$7500 Bonus

98% Payout

Rating: 4.8/5

98% Payout

$7500 Bonus 98% Payout - Rating: 4.8/5
5

$5000 Bonus

99% Payout

Rating: 3/5

99% Payout

$5000 Bonus 99% Payout - Rating: 3/5
6

$1500 Bonus

98% Payout

Rating: 3/5

98% Payout

$1500 Bonus 98% Payout - Rating: 3/5
7

$1500 Bonus

98% Payout

Rating: 3/5

98% Payout

$1500 Bonus 98% Payout - Rating: 3/5
8

$5000 Bonus

98% Payout

Rating: 4.7/5

98% Payout

$5000 Bonus 98% Payout - Rating: 4.7/5
9

$2500 Bonus

98% Payout

Rating: 3/5

98% Payout

$2500 Bonus 98% Payout - Rating: 3/5
10

$5000 Bonus

98% Payout

Rating: 3/5

98% Payout

$5000 Bonus 98% Payout - Rating: 3/5

Aces and Eights Page Links

How to play Aces and Eights

Like with many other video poker variations, the rules are rather similar. There is a slight difference with all games so it’s important that you take note of these differences. There could be what stands between you and winning big.

Here is a step-by-step guide on who to play aces and eights at top casino sites in Australia.

  1. Start off with choosing your coin denomination and how many coins you want to spend. This is how much you want to spend on each round you play. Remember to take your bankroll into consideration.
  2. You will then click on the deal card, to get your initial five cards. These are dealt from a 52 card deck. Some variations are however played with less cards in their decks. This variation uses the entire deck.
  3. From the cards you are dealt you must choose the ones you want hold and discard. With some software developers you will click on the cards you want to discard. And with others the cards you click in are the ones you want top hold.
  4. The cards you discarded will be replaced and the hand that you have after the exchange will be your final hand
  5. You will then be paid according to the game pay table.

Aces and Eights Paytable

In order to win when playing aces and eights the minimum hand that you will be paid out for is a pair of jacks. There are also a few differences in the hands that you can get paid out for. However, the royal flush is still the highest paying hand in the game.

It is important to remember that the pay table can differ from one casino to another. Before you can commit to a real money game make sure to shop around for the best version of the game to play. An easy way to spot a well-paying aces and eights game is to check out what the royal flush pays.  Below is what a full paying version of the game would pay for various coin sizes.

Hands1 Coin2 Coins3 Coins4 Coins5 Coins
Royal Flush25050075010004000
Straight Flush50100150200250
Four of a Kind A or 880160240320400
Four of a Kind 750100150200250
Four of a Kind others255075100125
Full House816243240
Flush510152026
Straight48121620
Three of a Kind3691215
2 pairs246810
Jacks or Better12345

 

Aces and Eights Paytable

Aces and Eights Strategy

Aces and Eights strategy is pretty straightforward. Obviously, players holding a Royal Flush should not draw any cards. With all the other hands, there several ways to approach the hand to hopefully end with well paying hand.

  • You should draw one card if they hold four cards to a royal or straight flush
  • If you have a four of a kind, four of a kind with an A or 8 or 7 you should also only draw one card.
  • Should you hold a three of a kind draw two cards.
  • If your hand only has one-pair, two high cards to two cards to a royal flush, you should draw three cards.
  • If your hand only has one high card it doesn’t matter which one it is, you should draw four cards.

Another thing to remember when playing with 5 coins, the payoff for a Royal Flush is substantially more than when playing with 4 or less coins. As a result, always play maximum coins to obtain the biggest potential payoff when the Royal Flush appears.

RTP and Odds

For the best experience playing aces and eights you must hunt for a full-pay versions of the game, just like you would with any other video poker game. When you place a bet of 5 coins, it will ensure that you get the best possible payout. Furthermore, the RTP of a full-pay variant of Aces and Eight with a flawless strategy is 99.78%.

It may be tough to discover a full-pay form of Aces and Eights, as it is with many other video poker varieties. Not all casino will offer this version of the game. Occasionally, you’ll come upon a lower-paying version where the payoff for Full House has been reduced to 7 to 1. This will also have an impact on the RTP, lowering it to 98.63%. Below is paytable for both a full and lower paying variation’s of the game. This will give you an idea of how to bet choose the version you want to play based on its return to player.

HandFull PayLow Pay
Royal Flush250 to 1250 to 1
Four of a Kind Aces or Eights80 to 180 to 1
Straight Flush50 to 150 to 1
Four of a Kind 7s50 to 150 to 1
Any Other Four of a Kind25 to 125 to 1
Full House8 to 17 to 1
Flush5 to 15 to 1
Straight4 to 14 to 1
Three of a Kind3 to 13 to 1
Two Pair2 to 12 to 1
Jacks or Better1 to 11 to 1

 

There’s also the possibility of coming across an Aces and Eights variation, which has reduced the payoff for a Full House to merely 6 credits for a single coin bet. This will provide you even less of a benefit, and a predicted RTP will drop to 97.48%. As you can see, these alternatives are not suggested for players because they greatly reduce your chances of winning drastically.

It’s also possible to find Aces and Eights games with a 20/7/5 paytable, which has reduced the payoff for Any Other Four of a Kind in addition to the lower payout for a Full House. This provides the casino a higher edge and a 97.72% long-term predicted return. As you can see, it’s still an improvement over the 6/5 version with a payout percentage of 97.48%.

Conclusion

Aces and Eights is a fun and profitable video poker game that many casino goers like. It’s a simple game to learn, and if you use the appropriate approach, you may get a significant edge. Of course, whether you’re playing at a physical or online casino, you should always make sure you’re playing the Aces and Eights variant that offers the greatest odds. You can be sure that your gambling experience will be both fascinating and gratifying once you’ve found the correct game and implemented the finest available strategy.