Skip to main content

Online Jacks or Better Real Money

jacks or betterIn Jacks or Better, the goal is to get at least a pair of Jacks and win! Jacks or Better puts your skills to the test as you evaluate your cards and decide the best course of action in your quest for big wins. After being dealt five cards, players can keep their hand, draw a new hand, or discard and replace undesired cards. Above the cards, a useful pay table reminds players of possible winning hands.

Play Jacks or Better at Top Casinos

1

AU$10000 Bonus

+ 200 Free Spins

98% Payout

Rating: 4/5

98% Payout

Min Deposit: AU$10

AU$10000 Bonus 98% Payout - Rating: 4/5
2

AU$1000 Bonus

+ 225 Free Spins

98% Payout

Rating: 3/5

98% Payout

Min Deposit: AU$20

AU$1000 Bonus 98% Payout - Rating: 3/5
3

AU$10,000 Bonus

+ 100 Free Spins

98% Payout

Rating: 3/5

98% Payout

Min Deposit: AU$20

AU$10,000 Bonus 98% Payout - Rating: 3/5
4

AU$1500 Bonus

+ 100 Free Spins

99% Payout

Rating: 3/5

99% Payout

Min Deposit: AU$20

AU$1500 Bonus 99% Payout - Rating: 3/5
5

AU$4000 Bonus

+ 150 Free Spins

98% Payout

Rating: 3/5

98% Payout

Min Deposit: AU$20

AU$4000 Bonus 98% Payout - Rating: 3/5
6

AU$5500 Bonus

+ 125 Free Spins

98% Payout

Rating: 5/5

98% Payout

Min Deposit: AU$10

AU$5500 Bonus 98% Payout - Rating: 5/5
7

AU$10,000 Bonus

+ 100 Free Spins

99% Payout

Rating: 3/5

99% Payout

Min Deposit: AU$30

AU$10,000 Bonus 99% Payout - Rating: 3/5
8

AU$9000 Bonus

+ 200 Free Spins

97% Payout

Rating: 3/5

97% Payout

Min Deposit: AU$10

AU$9000 Bonus 97% Payout - Rating: 3/5
9

AU$3000 Bonus

+ 350 Free Spins

98% Payout

Rating: 3/5

98% Payout

Min Deposit: AU$30

AU$3000 Bonus 98% Payout - Rating: 3/5
10

AU$1000 Bonus

+ 100 Free Spins

98% Payout

Rating: 5/5

98% Payout

Min Deposit: AU$20

AU$1000 Bonus 98% Payout - Rating: 5/5

Jacks or Better Page Links

How to play Jacks or Better Online

You can make a deposit once you’ve located a casino site that provides Jacks or Better and opened an account. When the deposit amount is shown in your account, go to the gaming lobby and follow the instructions below to play.

Choose a Jacks or Better Game

Start the Jacks or Better game of your choice by clicking on it. You can choose between the real money and  free version of the game. We suggest out the free version before playing for real money.

Make a Wager

After that, click ‘Bet One’ or ‘Bet Max’ to place your bet. Alternatively, you can use the arrows in the game to change how much you stake. remember to stay within the game limits (check what these are before playing.)

Draw Your Initial Cards

After you’ve decided on your betting amount, click ‘Draw’ or ‘deal.’ By selecting draw, you will be able to face up the five cards dealt to you.

Hold or Discard Cards

After you’ve been dealt your five cards, you must determine which ones to keep and which ones to discard. You can opt to hold as few as one card or as many as five.

Draw Again

After you’ve decided which cards to keep and which to discard, all you have to do now is click the ‘Draw’ button to see your final hand and receive your rewards. You can then play again or collect your wins!

Hand Rankings in Jacks or Better

The probable poker hands that result in prizes are shown below. Don’t worry if you can’t remember them all. The winning combinations and rewards are listed on the table in these online video poker machines.

HandExplanation
High CardA card that is a Jack or above is considered high. An Ace, Queen, King, or Jack, for example.
PairTwo cards with the same number are called a pair. Two Queens, for example.
Two PairsTwo Pair consists of two identical pairs of cards. Two 4s and two 6s, for example.
Three of a kindThree of a Kind is defined as three cards with the same number. Three 10s, for example.
Straightlike a Straight Flush, however the five cards do not have to be of the same suit. All they have to do now is go in order. For example, a 3,4,5,6 and 7 from any suit.
FlushFive cards of the same suit are called a flush. A 2,4,7,8 and 10 of diamonds, for example.
Full HouseA full house is a hand that contains three of a kind and a pair. Three fives and two nines, for example.
Four of a kindFour of a Kind consists of four cards with the same number. Four twos or four tens, for example.
Straight flusha five-card sequence in which all of the cards are of the same suit. 4, 5, 6, 7, and 8 are all suitable as hearts.
Royal flushthe most powerful and lucrative hand in the game. It’s a hand made up of five cards of the same suit arranged from 10 to Ace.
Jacks or betterThis is the easiest combination to acquire because it only has one pair of jacks or a greater value.

 

jacks or better video poker

Jacks or Better Pay Table

HandCoin 1Coin 2Coin 3Coin 4Coin 5
Royal Flush2505007501,0004,000
Straight Flush50100150200250
Four of a Kind255075100125
Full House918273645
Flush612182430
Straight48121620
Three of a Kind3691215
Two Pairs246810
Jacks or Better12345

 

It’s essential to understand how each hand pays now that you know the different hands you try to achieve in Jacks or Better. The best thing is that you won’t have to memorise  the paytable because it will be presented on the screen for each game. This increases everyone’s chances of making the best-paying hand.

Jacks or Better Strategy

Once you’ve mastered all of the game’s rules and feel confident, you should study some Jacks or Better strategies to assist you in improving  your game. In this manner, you’ll know what to do with each hand you’ve been dealt. We’ve put together some top strategy tips on how to handle the cards you’ve been dealt. If you haven’t been dealt any of the hands listed below, discard all five cards you currently have.

  • You should always stick with a High Pair you’ve been dealt unless you hold four cards to a Royal Flush or a Straight Flush.
  • If you’ve already been dealt a Three of a Kind, Full House, Four of a Kind, or Two Pair are all possible combinations; never try to go for another hand.
  • Never trade a High Pair for a four-to-a-Flush or four-to-a-Straight hand.
  • Hold on to a low pair even if you have three cards to a Straight Flush a Straight.
  • If you’re four cards away from a Royal Flush, discard the fifth card regardless of the situation.
  • Should you be dealt a Flush or a Straight, hold those hands unless you’re just one card away from a Royal Flush.
  • Remember that a Three of a Kind, a Flush, a High Pair, and a Straight is better than three cards leading up to a Royal Flush. If you have lower-ranking hands like a Low Pair or four to a Flush, stick with a three-card Royal Flush.

Jacks or Better Variants

There are several varieties of Jacks or Better, each of which differs solely in the payout for specific hands. Full Pay Jacks or Better, or 9/6 Jacks or Better, is the most popular game since a full house pays out 9x the initial wager, while a flush pays out six times. The different pay scales vary by software supplier and casino; however, some of the lowest payout options include:

  • 6/5 Jacks or Better: Full house payoff is six times the first wager, and the flush payout is five times the initial bet in 6/5 Jacks or Better.
  • 7/5 Jacks or Better: a full house pays out seven times the initial wager, while a flush pays out five times the initial stake.
  • 8/5 Jacks or Better: a full house pays out eight times the stake, while a flush pays out five times the stake.
  • 8/6 Jacks or Better: a full house pays out eight times the stake, while a flush pays out six times the stake.
  • Jacks or Better 9/5: a full house pays out 9x the initial wager, while a flush pays out five times the initial stake.

Jacks or Better Free

There are many online casinos where you can play Jacks or Better for free. There will be no changes to the rules, strategy, pay table, or hand ranking. The only difference is that you will be playing with credits rather than real money. This implies you will not be rewarded in cash if you win a hand.