Skip to main content

Tens Or Better Video Poker 2022

Tens or BetterTens or Better is a popular video poker variation where all you have to do is have a pair of tens to get a payout. If you have played Jacks or better, then you will be able to play this variation of video poker. Tens or Better resembles Jacks or better, and you’ll still be playing against a machine rather than other players.

To get in on the fun, read our guide below, which will teach you how to play the video poker game. We have also included Tens or Better payout table, strategy, and the top casino sites where you can play this variation.

Play Tens or Better

1

AU$10000 Bonus

+ 200 Free Spins

98% Payout

Rating: 4/5

98% Payout

Min Deposit: AU$10

AU$10000 Bonus 98% Payout - Rating: 4/5
2

AU$1000 Bonus

+ 225 Free Spins

98% Payout

Rating: 3/5

98% Payout

Min Deposit: AU$20

AU$1000 Bonus 98% Payout - Rating: 3/5
3

AU$10,000 Bonus

+ 100 Free Spins

98% Payout

Rating: 3/5

98% Payout

Min Deposit: AU$20

AU$10,000 Bonus 98% Payout - Rating: 3/5
4

AU$1500 Bonus

+ 100 Free Spins

99% Payout

Rating: 3/5

99% Payout

Min Deposit: AU$20

AU$1500 Bonus 99% Payout - Rating: 3/5
5

AU$4000 Bonus

+ 150 Free Spins

98% Payout

Rating: 3/5

98% Payout

Min Deposit: AU$20

AU$4000 Bonus 98% Payout - Rating: 3/5
6

AU$5500 Bonus

+ 125 Free Spins

98% Payout

Rating: 5/5

98% Payout

Min Deposit: AU$10

AU$5500 Bonus 98% Payout - Rating: 5/5
7

AU$10,000 Bonus

+ 100 Free Spins

99% Payout

Rating: 3/5

99% Payout

Min Deposit: AU$30

AU$10,000 Bonus 99% Payout - Rating: 3/5
8

AU$9000 Bonus

+ 200 Free Spins

97% Payout

Rating: 3/5

97% Payout

Min Deposit: AU$10

AU$9000 Bonus 97% Payout - Rating: 3/5
9

AU$3000 Bonus

+ 350 Free Spins

98% Payout

Rating: 3/5

98% Payout

Min Deposit: AU$30

AU$3000 Bonus 98% Payout - Rating: 3/5
10

AU$1000 Bonus

+ 100 Free Spins

98% Payout

Rating: 5/5

98% Payout

Min Deposit: AU$20

AU$1000 Bonus 98% Payout - Rating: 5/5

Tens or Better Page Content

How To Play Tens or Better

There are a number of Casino sites that have tens or better, and your first step to learning how to play this game is signing up to such a casino site. Once you have completed your registration, you’ll want to deposit it into your casino account. This way, you were able to play the game for real money. Once your deposit reflects into your casino account, you will head to the game section and select tens or better.

  • You will then place your bet. You can choose between one and five coins per hand. Making a bed 5 coins allows you to enjoy huge payouts.
  • You will be dealt five cards, and you have to choose which cards you would like to keep and which to discard.
  • Click on hold on all the cards that you want to keep. The cards you choose to discard will be replaced with new cards in their place.
  • To win, you will need to have a pair of tens in your final hand or a better ranking hand.
tens or better paytable

Tens Or Better Pay Table

One of the most important part of playing any type of video poker game is knowing how to read the paytable. Things is no different in Tens or Better as the game also has its unique paytable. The paytable will tell you how much each winning hand will pay you. That way allowing you to determine if it is worth going for a specific hand. Below we show you what a full pay table for Tens or Better would look like. ‘Full pay’ means that this version of video poker is the highest paying version of the game.

Hand 5 Coins4 Coins3 Coins2 Coins1 coin
Royal Flush40001000750500250
Straight Flush25020015010050
Four of a Kind125100755025
Full House302418126
Flush252015105
Straight20161284
Three of a kind1512963
Two Pair108642
Tens or Better54321

 

Ranking Hands

Below is a list of the various hands you should aim to have when playing Tens or Better. We have also included a pro tip on how to play each hand according to an optimal strategy.

HandPayoutOptimal Strategy
Royal Flush800 to 1Hold all your cards
Straight Flush50 to 1Hold all your cards
Four of a Kind25 to 1Again, Hold all your cards
Full House6 to 1Don’t discard any of your cards
Flush5 to 1Hold all your cards
Straight4 to 1Hold all your cards
Three of a kind3 to 1Draw two cards while keeping the three alike cards
Two Pair2 to 1Keep the pair and discard the other three cards
Tens or Better1 to 1Keep the pair of tens and discard the other three cards

 

Tens or Better Strategy

Like with any casino game playing Tens or Better with a strategy, you can easily improve your odds of winning. While playing video poker can be quite entertaining however when you use a strategy, it can also be profitable. Here are a few tips that you can use to make your gaming experience both entertaining and profitable.

  • If you have a paying hand such as a Royal Flush or straight flush, you mustn’t break that hand.
  • It can be quite beneficial to bet with five coins when playing Tens or Better as the payouts are profitable for hands and Royal Flush, straight flush, and four of a
  • If you are dealt cards that are most likely not going to make a winning combination, it is advised that you keep the cards that have a higher value than 10. The discarded cards can be replaced with better cards to form a pair of tens or a higher-ranking hand.
  • The lowest winning combination in this variation of video poker is a pair of tens. So, it is essential to remember that lower pairs will not be useful in this game. It is better to discard them.